[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 95 (Wednesday, May 18, 1994)]
[…] Appendix II.--Proposed Negotiation Procedures
A. Committee Formation
This negotiated rulemaking Committee will be formed and operated
in full compliance with the requirements of the Federal Advisory
Committee Act (FACA) in a manner consistent with the requirements of
the Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990 (NRA).
B. Interests Involved
The Agency intends to conduct negotiated rulemaking proceedings
with particular attention to ensuring full and adequate
representation of those interests that may be significantly affected
by the proposed rule. Section 562 of the NRA defines the term
``interest'' as follows:
(5) ``interest'' means, with respect to an issue or matter, multiple
parties which have a similar point of view or which are likely to be
affected in a similar manner.
Particular attention has been given by the Department to ensure that
any unique interests which have been identified in this regard, and
which it is determined will be significantly affected by the
proposed rule, are fully represented on the Committee.
C. Members