00-12159. Magnuson-Stevens Act Provisions; Fishing Capacity Reduction Program
[…] Thus, business planners will not have access to this information. The interim final rule should address this by requiring NMFS to provide, in an aggregate form, the data business planners need.

    Response: The proposed rule intends catch allocation data to be aggregate data for all parties authorized to fish in the reduction fishery rather than individual data for each such party. The interim final rule revises the proposed rule to make this intent clearer (see § 600.1003(j) and § 600.1005(f)).

    Section 253.27(q)(5)(1) of the proposed rule merely requires that business plans include the “Best historical fishing revenue and expense data (and any other relevant productivity measures) available in the reduction fishery.” This neither requires these data to be provided at the individual fishing vessel or fishing permit level nor requires those data to be identified with specific fishing vessels or fishing permits.