06-4527. National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) Implementing Instructions for Airport Actions
[…] FAA's Order 1050.19, Environmental Due Diligence Audits in the Conduct of FAA Real Property Transactions, addresses the need for EDDAs when FAA will purchase land. Information in that Order is also useful to airport sponsors.

    Concerning paragraph 507.b(1)(c), a commenter states the paragraph mistakenly describes and greatly expands the scope of Section 4(f). Countryside beauty is not mandated in Section 4(f). ARP's Response: Disagree. In highlighting the countryside, ARP was conveying Congressional policy regarding the resources Section 4(f) protects. 49 U.S.C. 303(a) clearly states: “It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreational lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.” By including that statement, ARP emphasized the philosophical as well as procedural requirements of 49 U.S.C. 303.

    Concerning paragraph 512, an SBGP participating state sought information on how an SBGP participant is to consult with Federally-recognized Tribes.