06-4527. National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) Implementing Instructions for Airport Actions
[…] Addressing paragraph 1101.b, a number of commenters stated electronic distribution should be an option. ARP's Response: Agree. Paragraph 1101.b contains this instruction. Also, see response to comment for paragraph 1007.j.

    Concerning paragraph 1101.(d), a commenter states there is no need to publish a press release to announce draft EIS availability. ARP's Response: Agree. Regulations at 40 CFR 1506.6(b)(3)(iv) provide that Federal agencies shall: “* * * (b) provide public notice of * * * the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or affected * * *. (3) In the case of an action with effects primarily of local concern the notice may include: * * * (iii) Publication in local newspapers * * * (v) Notice through other local media.” Paragraph 1101.b(3) clarifies that the responsible FAA official must provide notice of the draft EIS's availability to the public. The paragraph further states that the responsible FAA official may do so by sending a press release to local media serving the project area.