06-4527. National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) Implementing Instructions for Airport Actions
[…] For these reasons, it is appropriate for FAA to integrate this certification requirement into its NEPA procedures.

    Concerning paragraph 1203.g(1), a commenter asks why getting permits cannot occur as a grant assurance, since sponsors can get other permits such as section 404 permits after FAA completes its NEPA process. ARP's Response: The approach the commenter suggested would not be consistent with NEPA or recent initiatives to streamline NEPA reviews. Various paragraphs in Chapter 12 reflect requirements under 40 CFR 1500.5(g). That regulation provides that Federal agencies: “* * * shall [emphasis added] reduce delays* * * by integrating NEPA requirements with other environmental review and consultation requirements.” For example, paragraph 1208 addresses coastal zone consistency requirements that ARP addresses during the NEPA process. ARP requires this because during NEPA, it must analyze and disclose potential impacts on resources (in this case, coastal resources) as part of the NEPA process.