• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32046
[…] The written policy must: be available to the public, describe the relocation assistance that the grantee, state recipient ( i.e., a local government receiving a subgrant from the state through a method of distribution), or subrecipient (as applicable) has elected to provide, and provide for equal relocation assistance within each class of displaced persons according to 24 CFR 570.606(d). This waiver is intended to provide states with maximum flexibility in developing optional relocation policies with CDBG–DR funds.

    IV.F.6. Waiver of Section 414 of the Stafford Act. Section 414 of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5181) provides that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91–646) [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.] [“URA”] shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by [the URA].”