E8-10916. Annual Report From Federal Contractors
[…] JVA applies to Government contracts entered on or after December 1, 2003. Because a contract modification is a “Government contract” JVA applies to modifications of otherwise covered contracts made on or after December 1, 2003. Consequently, modification of a contract that would otherwise be covered by 41 CFR 61-300 on or after December 1, 2003, but for the date the contract was entered into would have the effect of modifying the VEVRAA reporting clause; the new VETS-100A requirements of 41 CFR 61-300 would be applicable to the modified contract, rather than the old VETS-100 requirements of 41 CFR 61-250.

    The effect of contract modification is addressed in § 61-300.10, which provides that the VETS-100A reporting clause must be included in each covered Government contract or subcontract “and modifications, renewals, or extensions thereof if not included in the original contract.” To further clarify the effect of modifying a contract on the reporting requirements applicable after modification, language has been added to § 61-300.1(a) addressing the issue.