2015-12020. Karen S. Dunning, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. She thus contends that revoking her registration would be “arbitrary, capricious, a clear abuse of discretion and not in accordance with the law.” Id. at 4.

    The ALJ correctly rejected these contentions, explaining that the CSA defines the term “practitioner” to “mean[] a physician, dentist, veterinarian . . . or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which [s]he practices to distribute [or] dispense a controlled substance in the course of professional practice,” 21 U.S. C. 802(21), and that under section 823(f), only a person who is authorized to dispense controlled substances and is therefore a practitioner within the meaning of the Act can be registered. R.D., at 3; see also 21 U.S. C. 823(f) (“The Attorney General shall register practitioners . . . to dispense . . . controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the States in which he practices.”).