2023-10562. Air Plan Approval; Michigan; Clean Data Determination for the Detroit Area for the 2015 Ozone Standard
[…] Similarly, the clean data provisions codified at 40 CFR 51.1318 for the 2015 ozone NAAQS state that the planning SIPs related to attainment of the ozone NAAQS for which the determination has been made shall be suspended until such time as, “the EPA determines that the area has violated that NAAQS, at which time the area is again required to submit such plans.” States must continue to operate approved air quality monitoring networks and report air quality monitoring data to EPA in accordance with 40 CFR part 58. Per 40 CFR 58.15, states, or where appropriate local, agencies shall submit to EPA an annual monitoring data certification letter to certify