• Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation

    4.  Proposed rule titled “Reconsideration of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter,” 88 FR 5558 (January 27, 2023).

    Back to Citation

    5.   Center for Biological Diversity, et al., v. Michael S. Regan, Civil Action No. 4:23–cv–00148–JST, (N.D. CA, January 12, 2023).

    Back to Citation

    6.  Reconsideration of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter, Proposed Rule (88 FR 5558, January 27, 2023).

    Back to Citation

    7.  40 CFR part 50, appendix N, section 3.0(c) provides that, “The default dataset for PM2.5 mass concentrations for a site shall consist of the measured concentrations recorded from the designated primary monitor(s) . . . .” It is only “[i]f a valid daily value is not produced by the primary monitor for a particular day (scheduled or otherwise), but a value is available from a collocated monitor,” that data from the collocated monitor(s) should be used to augment the site's data per 40 CFR part 50, appendix N, section 3.0(d).

    Back to Citation

    8.  “Air Monitoring Network Plan for Calendar Year 2021,” Allegheny County Health Department, July 1, 2020, pp.42–44.