• Start Preamble
[…] When we changed our SIP codification method for New Mexico on July 13, 1998 (63 FR 37493), we added the table currently found under 40 CFR 52.1620(e), and included entries in this table for all EPA approved nonregulatory provisions in the New Mexico SIP, including those approved prior to 1998. We note that we made an error in not including the already SIP approved New Mexico Air Pollution Episode Contingency Plan when we added this table under 40 CFR 52.1620(e). We are proposing to make a CFR codification technical correction to amend the table titled “EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the New Mexico SIP” to include an entry for the New Mexico Air Pollution Episode Contingency Plan approved by EPA into the SIP on August 21, 1990 (55 FR 34013, 40 CFR 52.1639(a)).[15] EPA is proposing to make this CFR codification technical correction because it clarifies that EPA has approved the State's air