• Start Preamble
[…] We are proposing to amend the paragraph at 40 CFR 52.1634(a) to read as follows: “The plan submitted by the Governor of New Mexico on February 21, 1984 (as adopted by the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board (NMEIB) on January 13, 1984), August 19, 1988 (as revised and adopted by the NMEIB on July 8, 1988), and July 16, 1990 (as revised and adopted by the NMEIB on March 9, 1990), Air Quality Control Regulation 707—Permits, Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) and its Supplemental document, is approved as meeting the requirements of part C, Clean Air Act, for preventing significant deterioration of air quality. Additionally, on November 2, 1988, EPA approved New Mexico's stack height regulation into the SIP (53 FR 44191), thereby satisfying the conditions of EPA's conditional approval of the State's PSD program on February 27, 1987 (52 FR 5964). Therefore, the conditional approval is converted to a full approval when we take final action on this CFR correction.” 40 CFR 52.1640(c)(39) currently identifies New Mexico's stack height regulation submitted on April 26, 1988 as having been approved into the SIP, but does not identify that this denotes that New Mexico has fully