• Start Preamble
[…] of New Mexico's regulations in the SIP to be November 25, 1997. Although the Federal Register citation (62 FR 50514) listed under the table is correct, the November 25, 1997 date is incorrect and should be changed to September 26, 1997. EPA is proposing to amend the table titled “EPA Approved New Mexico Regulations,” found at 40 CFR 52.1620(c), by deleting the entries for parts 70 and 71 of 20.2 NMAC and by changing the EPA approval date of the 62 FR 50514 rulemaking from the currently listed date of November 25, 1997 to the correct date of September 26, 1997. We are also proposing to amend 40 CFR 52.1640(c)(66)(i)(B) such that it reads as follows: “New Mexico Administrative Code, Title 20, Chapter 2, Parts 3, 5, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 40, 41, 60, 61, 72 (Subparts I, II and III; Subpart V, Sections 501 and 502), 73, 75, 79, and 80; adopted by the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board on October 20, 1995, and filed with the State Records and Archives Center on October 30, 1995.” EPA is proposing to make the CFR codification technical corrections to 40 CFR 52.1640(c)(66)(i)(B) and to the table titled “EPA Approved New Mexico Regulations,” found under 40 CFR 52.1620(c), as indicated above, because it is necessary to clarify which New Mexico air quality regulations are