• Start Preamble
[…] Therefore, the conditional approval is converted to a full approval when we take final action on this CFR correction.” 40 CFR 52.1640(c)(39) currently identifies New Mexico's stack height regulation submitted on April 26, 1988 as having been approved into the SIP, but does not identify that this denotes that New Mexico has fully satisfied all conditions of our February 27, 1987 conditional approval of New Mexico's PSD program. We are proposing to amend the paragraph at 40 CFR 52.1640(c)(39) to read as follows: “On April 26, 1988, the Governor of New Mexico submitted a revision to the State Implementation Plan that contained Air Quality Control Regulation No. 710—Stack Height Requirements, as adopted by the New Mexico Environmental Improvement Board on March 10, 1988. Regulation No. 710 enables the State to ensure that the degree of emission limitation required for the control of any air pollutant under its SIP is not affected by that portion of any stack height that exceeds GEP or by any other dispersion technique. With EPA's November 2, 1988, approval of the State's revision to the State Implementation Plan to include Regulation No. 710 (53 FR 44191), the State has satisfied the conditions of our February 27, 1987 conditional approval of the State's plan for preventing significant deterioration of air quality (52 FR 5964).