E8-11086. Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988
[…] Response: This recommendation was not adopted because it in unnecessary to single them out. Limitations on the Oklahoma tribes are specifically addressed in other parts of section 2719 and the regulations.

    One comment stated that the rule should conform more closely to applicable law and suggested adding a paragraph (d) to require that the land be the first trust acquisition following restoration.

    Response: This recommendation to add a paragraph (d) was not adopted; however, temporal limitations are addressed in § 292.12 of the regulations.

    Section 292.12 How does a tribe establish its connection to the land?

    This section was renamed, “How does a tribe establish its connection to newly acquired lands for the purposes of the `restored lands' exception?”

    Paragraph (a):

    Several comments concerned the “headquarters test” in paragraph (a). Comments ranged from support to requests to eliminate the test all together.