E8-11086. Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988
[…] Response: The requirement that limits a tribe to contiguous lands for gaming purposes is already written into law and these regulations cannot make a substantive change to that law.

    A few comments suggested a substantial revision of this section so that it would eliminate inaccuracies, conform to the statute and add clarity.

    Response: The suggestions were adopted in part and the section was revised in order to address the concerns and more closely mirror the statute.

    “Settlement of a Land Claim” Exception

    Section 292.5 What must be demonstrated to meet the “settlement of a land claim” exception?

    This section was renamed “When can gaming occur on newly acquired lands under a settlement of a land claim?”

    Comments on paragraph (a):

    One comment suggested that the rule should require that, along with the State, the affected local governments also must approve a settlement if it is to qualify for the exception.