E8-11086. Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988
[…] Response: In response to these comments, language was added in (j) regarding the proposed scope of gaming and the size of the proposed gaming establishment.

    Section 292.17 How must an application describe the benefits of a proposed gaming establishment to the tribe and its members?

    Several comments suggested changing “benefits” in the title of § 292.17 to “impacts.”

    Response: This recommendation was adopted in part. The words “and impacts” were added to the title of § 292.17. The section was renamed “How must an application describe the benefits and impacts of a proposed gaming establishment to the tribe and its members?”

    Several comments suggested that paragraph (f) require a more specific identification of adverse impacts.

    Response: This recommendation was not adopted because an adverse impacts analysis is fact specific and will vary depending on the given facts and circumstances.