E8-11086. Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988
[…] Response: This recommendation was adopted in part. An additional section, now § 292.23, was added to the regulations in order to clarify what happens if the Governor does not affirmatively concur with the Secretarial Determination. Start Printed Page 29372

    Several comments suggested that the 18-month period is too long.

    Response: This recommendation was not adopted because the one-year time period with a possibility of a six-month extension is reasonable.

    Section 292.23 Can the public review the application for a Secretarial Determination?

    This section was renamed “What happens if the Governor does not affirmatively concur with the Secretarial Determination?” and reorganized.