E8-11086. Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988
[…] One comment suggested that tribes should not be permitted to acquire restored lands if they were already compensated for such lands by some other means.

    Response: These recommendations were not adopted because they do not have a basis in IGRA.

    One comment suggested making the language in §§ 292.11 & 292.12 consistent with § 292.6.

    Response: This recommendation was adopted. The Department made efforts to make these sections consistent where uniformity is necessary.

    Subpart C—Secretarial Determinations and Governor's Concurrence

    Section 292.13 When can a tribe conduct gaming activities on lands that do not qualify under one of the exceptions?

    This section was renamed “When can a tribe conduct gaming activities on newly acquired lands that do not qualify under one of the exceptions in subpart B of this part?”

    Several comments suggested restricting the scope of consultation required under paragraph (b) by deleting “local officials, including officials of nearby tribes” thereby preventing excessive complication of the application process and promoting tribal self-determination.