E8-11086. Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988
[…] Final agency action only occurs when agency officials act on a determination pursuant to powers granted them by Congress. Communications from administrative agencies thus range “from obvious agency action, such as adjudications and regulation, to informal pronouncements, such as opinion letters,” which are not ?nal agency actions. See, e.g., Sabella v. United States, 863 F. Supp. 1, 4 (D.D.C. 1994). Cheyenne-Arapaho Gaming Commission v. NIGC, 214 F. Supp. 2d 1155, 1158 (N.D. Okla. 2002); Sabella, 863 F. Supp. at 5.

    Section 292.4 What criteria must trust land meet for gaming to be allowed under the exceptions listed in 25 U.S.C. 2719(a) of IGRA?

    This section was renamed “What criteria must newly acquired lands meet under the exceptions regarding tribes with and without a reservation?”

    For clarity, the references to “trust lands” in this subpart were changed to “newly acquired lands.”

    One comment suggested a rule in this section that precludes structures and activities that support or are ancillary to gaming operations on contiguous lands.