E8-11086. Gaming on Trust Lands Acquired After October 17, 1988
[…] Additionally, a few comments suggested that this section is an appropriate section to add a paragraph discussing the applicability of these regulations to applications for Secretarial Determinations and requests for lands opinions that tribes submitted before the effective date of these regulations; for those both acted upon and those that are pending.

    Response: The recommendation regarding pending and acted upon Secretarial Determinations and requests for lands opinions was adopted and addressed in new § 292.26. The comments related to structure were not adopted because the section was deleted in its entirety and replaced with new § 292.3: “How does a tribe seek an opinion on whether its newly acquired lands meet, or will meet, one of the exceptions in this subpart?” The former section did not offer anything that is not covered in other parts of the regulation. Therefore, in response to comments requesting guidance on the process for seeking opinions under section 2719, the Department added the new section.