E9-11933. Schedules of Controlled Substances: Placement of Tapentadol Into Schedule II
[…] It has been DEA's experience that this is sufficient time to meet the regulatory requirements provided below.

    The commenter asked if quantities of tapentadol held by a DEA registrant would have to be reported once the scheduling of tapentadol as a schedule II substance was finalized. In response, the reporting and recordkeeping requirements for handling schedule II substances can be found in 21 CFR part 1304. Specifically, 21 CFR 1304.11(b) states that “Every person required to keep records shall take an inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand on the date he/she first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances * * *” In order for a manufacturer to handle a schedule II substance, a manufacturing or procurement quota has to be requested in accordance with the requirements of 21 U.S.C. 826(c) and 21 CFR part 1303. The manufacturer's inventory of the substance is used, in part, to determine the