Start Preamble
[…] The term “satellite facilities” defined at § 412.22(h) which addresses satellites of hospitals; is “* * * a part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital * * *” For purposes of the HwH regulations at § 412.22(e) and the satellite regulations at § 412.22(h), we utilize the definition of “campus” in the provider-based regulations at § 413.65(a)(2). Section 413.65 defines a campus as “the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider's main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual basis, by the CMS regional office, to be part of the provider's campus.”
Section 114(c) of MMSEA employs the term “freestanding” in identifying one group of LTCHs which the provision exempted from the 25 percent patient threshold adjustment for 3 years.