Start Preamble
[…] Applicable subject to existing transition at § 412.536(f). * Neither § 412.534 or § 412.536 apply to a section 1886(d)(1)(B)(iv)(II) of the Act “subclause (II)” LTCH or LTCH satellite facility. For purposes of the requirements of section 114(c) of MMSEA, the distinction between a freestanding LTCH and a LTCH that is co-located as either an HwH or a LTCH satellite facility is significant. A “freestanding” LTCH is a LTCH which is not co-located with another hospital-level provider as either a HwH, defined at § 412.22(e), or as a satellite of a hospital as defined at § 412.22(h)(1). A HwH is defined at § 412.22(e) as “* * * a hospital that occupies space in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more separate buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital * * *” At § 412.22(f) we describe “grandfathered” HwHs which meet the definition at § 412.22(e) but are exempt from the “separateness and control” policies at § 412.22(e)(1). The term “satellite facilities” defined at § 412.22(h) which addresses satellites of hospitals; is “* * * a part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital * * *” For purposes of the HwH regulations at § 412.22(e) and the satellite regulations at § 412.22(h), we utilize the definition of “campus” in the provider-based regulations at § 413.65(a)(2).