• Start Preamble
[…] Applications to export or reexport cameras incorporating a focal plane array with not more than 111,000 elements and a frame rate of 60 Hz or less and that are not being exported or reexported to be embedded in a civil product will be evaluated under the regional stability policy (RS column 2) set forth in § 742.6(b)(2) of the EAR, i.e., “will generally be considered favorably on a case-by-case basis unless there is evidence that the export or reexport would contribute significantly to the destabilization of the region to which the equipment is destined.”

    Imposition of Reporting Requirement

    This rule imposes a new reporting requirement with respect to exports for which this rule's revision or removal of regional stability as a reason for control results in the removal of all CCL based license requirements.