2013-12123. Hazardous Materials: Enhanced Enforcement Procedures-Resumption of Transportation
[…] DOT is not aware of any cases of shippers or carriers refusing to open packages and so anticipates that these costs will be minimal.

    C. Executive Order 13132

    This proposed rule has been analyzed in accordance with the principles and criteria contained in Executive Order 13132 (“Federalism”). 49 U.S.C. 5125(h) provides that the preemption provisions in Federal hazardous material transportation law do “not apply to any procedure . . . utilized by a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe to enforce a requirement applicable to the transportation of hazardous material.” Accordingly, this proposed rule has no preemptive effect on State, local, or Indian tribe enforcement procedures and penalties, and preparation of a federalism assessment is not warranted.

    D. Executive Order 13175