2013-12123. Hazardous Materials: Enhanced Enforcement Procedures-Resumption of Transportation
[…] In this case, the person in possession of the package, such as a carrier, may not be the person responsible for the package, i.e. the offeror. Therefore, we set out separate procedures for immediately notifying the person in possession and the original offeror. Generally, the agent will verbally notify the person in possession. If the person in possession is not the original offeror, the agent will also take reasonable measures to notify the original offeror.

    In MAP-21 Congress added a notification requirement to the Department's inspection and investigation authority. Specifically, Section 5121(c)(1) was amended to include new subparagraph (G). Section 5121(c)(1) now reads:

    “(c) Inspections and investigations.—

    (1) In general.—A designated officer, employee, or agent of the Secretary—

    * * * * *

    (G) shall provide to the affected offeror, carrier, packaging manufacturer or tester, other person responsible for the package reasonable notice of—

    (i) his or her decision to exercise his or her authority under paragraph (1);

    (ii) any findings made; and

    (iii) any actions being taken as a result of a finding of noncompliance.

    126 Stat. at 836-7.

    We are proposing in this rulemaking to codify this statutory notification requirement by incorporating into the regulations the Department's current notification procedures from the joint operations manual. As discussed above, the joint operations manual includes procedures and guidance to agents for providing notice of enforcement measures taken under 49 CFR part 109. The procedures in the manual are comprehensive and comport with the statutory mandate. As such, under this proposal, a new notification section will be added to part 109, subpart B of 49 CFR. It will require that an agent, after exercising a 49 CFR part 109 inspection or investigation authority, immediately take reasonable measures to notify the appropriate person of the reason for the action being taken, the results of any preliminary investigation including apparent violations of the HMR, and any further action that may be warranted.

    The Safe and Expeditious Resumption of Transportation of Perishable Hazardous Material

    We addressed the opening, reclosing, and resumption of transportation of perishable hazardous material in a previous rulemaking.