2013-12123. Hazardous Materials: Enhanced Enforcement Procedures-Resumption of Transportation
[…] (B) State employees who conduct federally funded compliance reviews, inspections, or investigations; and

    (2) shall be made available to Federal, State, and local hazardous material safety enforcement personnel.

    126 Stat. at 836.

    Section 33009 of HMTSIA revised 49 U.S.C. 5121, to include a notification requirement. Congress also directed the Department to address certain hazmat transportation matters through rulemaking:

    (a) Notice of Enforcement Measures—Section 5121(c)(1) is amended—

    (1) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end;

    (2) in subparagraph (F), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

    (3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(G) shall provide to the affected offeror, carrier, packaging manufacturer or tester, or other person responsible for the package reasonable notice of—

    “(i) his or her decision to exercise his or her authority under paragraph (1);

    “(ii) any findings made; and

    “(iii) any actions being taken as a result of a finding of noncompliance.”.

    (b) Regulations—

    (1) Matters To Be Addressed—Section 5121(e) is amended by adding at the end the following:

    “(3) Matters To Be Addressed—The regulations issued under this subsection shall address—

    “(A) the safe and expeditious resumption of transportation of perishable hazardous material, including radiopharmaceuticals and other medical products, that may require timely delivery due to life-threatening situations;

    “(B) the means by which—

    “(i) noncompliant packages that present an imminent hazard are placed out-of-service until the condition is corrected; and

    “(ii) noncompliant packages that do not present a hazard are moved to their final destination;