95-12658. Hazardous Materials Transportation Registration and Fee Assessment Program
[…] III. Foreign Offerors
    
        Foreign offerors are included in the definition of ``persons'' who 
    are subject to the registration requirement to the extent that they 
    engage in any of the activities covered by the registration program. 
    However, because of the potential for reciprocal actions by other 
    governments, and significant problems associated with informing and 
    identifying the parties concerned, RSPA delayed application of the 
    registration requirement to these entities until July 1, 1996. See 49 
    CFR 107.606(f). Subsequently, section 104 of Public Law 103-311, 
    enacted August 26, 1994, amended 49 U.S.C. 5108(a) by adding a new 
    subparagraph that reads as follows:
    
        (4) The Secretary may waive the filing of a registration 
    statement, or the payment of a fee, required under this subsection, 
    or both, for any person not domiciled in the United States who 
    solely offers hazardous materials for transportation to the United 
    States from a place outside the United States if the country of 
    which such person is a domiciliary does not require persons 
    domiciled in the United States who solely offer hazardous materials 
    for transportation to the foreign country from places in the United 
    States to file registration statements, or to pay fees, for making 
    such an offer.
    
        In this final rule, RSPA makes permanent the exception currently 
    provided in Sec. 107.606(f). However, as proposed in the NPRM, the 
    general exception in Sec. 107.606(a)(6) is limited to persons who offer 
    hazardous materials for transportation to the United States from a 
    foreign country that does not impose a registration statement or fee 
    payment requirement on a person domiciled in the United States who 
    offers hazardous materials for transportation to that country.
        In Sec. 107.606(b), RSPA explains that persons domiciled in 
    countries that enforce a registration statement or fee payment 
    requirement must file a registration statement and pay the annual fee 
    upon a positive determination made by RSPA's Associate Administrator 
    for Hazardous Materials Safety, the U.S. Competent Authority, that the 
    other country's requirement is prejudicial to persons domiciled in the 
    United States. The U.S. Competent Authority's determination will be 
    communicated directly to the other country's Competent Authority, and 
    will be published in the Federal Register. No later than 60 days 
    following publication in the Federal Register of that Competent