[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 100 (Friday, May 23, 1997)]
[…] Indian tribes or Alaska Regional or Village Corporations. The SBA is
required by statute to determine the size of a small business concern
owned by an Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such
tribe) ``without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity
of tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the
tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such
tribally owned business concerns have obtained, or are likely to
obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry
category.'' Additionally, Section 29(e) of the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. Sec. 1626(e)) provides that:
(1) For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be
considered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a
minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the
Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the
corporation held by holders of Settlement Common Stock and by Natives
and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total
equity of the corporation and the total voting power of the corporation
for the purposes of electing directors.
(2) For all purposes of Federal law, direct and indirect subsidiary
corporations, joint ventures, and partnerships of a Native Corporation
qualifying pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be considered to be entities
owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically
disadvantaged business enterprise if the shares of stock or other units
of ownership interest in any such entity held by such Native
Corporation and by the holders of its Settlement Common Stock represent
a majority of both--
(A) the total equity of the subsidiary corporation, joint venture,
or partnership; and
(B) the total voting power of the subsidiary corporation, joint
venture, or partnership for the purpose of electing directors, the
general partner, or principal officers.
These statutory provisions have been incorporated into the SBA's
regulations.
[[Page 28375]]
10. The Commission believes that entities owned and controlled by
Indian tribes and Alaska Regional or Village Corporations should be
eligible to bid in LMDS auctions as small businesses or as businesses