97-13545. Local Multipoint Distribution Service (``LMDS'')
[…] The SBA is 
    required by statute to determine the size of a small business concern 
    owned by an Indian tribe (or a wholly owned business entity of such 
    tribe) ``without regard to its affiliation with the tribe, any entity 
    of tribal government, or any other business enterprise owned by the 
    tribe, unless the Administrator determines that one or more such 
    tribally owned business concerns have obtained, or are likely to 
    obtain, a substantial unfair competitive advantage within an industry 
    category.'' Additionally, Section 29(e) of the Alaska Native Claims 
    Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. Sec. 1626(e)) provides that:
        (1) For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be 
    considered to be a corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a 
    minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the 
    Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the 
    corporation held by holders of Settlement Common Stock and by Natives 
    and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total 
    equity of the corporation and the total voting power of the corporation 
    for the purposes of electing directors.
        (2) For all purposes of Federal law, direct and indirect subsidiary 
    corporations, joint ventures, and partnerships of a Native Corporation 
    qualifying pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be considered to be entities 
    owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically 
    disadvantaged business enterprise if the shares of stock or other units 
    of ownership interest in any such entity held by such Native 
    Corporation and by the holders of its Settlement Common Stock represent 
    a majority of both--
        (A) the total equity of the subsidiary corporation, joint venture, 
    or partnership; and
        (B) the total voting power of the subsidiary corporation, joint 
    venture, or partnership for the purpose of electing directors, the 
    general partner, or principal officers.
        These statutory provisions have been incorporated into the SBA's 
    regulations.
    
    [[Page 28375]]
    
        10. The Commission believes that entities owned and controlled by 
    Indian tribes and Alaska Regional or Village Corporations should be