02-12959. American Boiler and Chimney Co. and Oak Park Chimney Corp.; Application for Permanent Variance
[…] C. Requested Variance From § 1926.452(o)(3)

    The applicants state that it is necessary, on occasion, to use a boatswain's chair to transport employees to and from a bracket scaffold on the outside of an existing chimney during flue installation or repair work, or to and from an elevated scaffold located inside a chimney that has a small or tapering diameter. Paragraph (o)(3) of § 1926.452, which regulates the tackle used to rig a boatswain's chair, states that this tackle must “consist of correct size ball bearings or bushed blocks containing safety hooks and properly ‘eye-spliced' minimum five-eighth (5/8”) inch diameter first-grade manila rope (or equivalent rope).”

    The primary purpose of this paragraph is to allow an employee to safely control the ascent, descent, and stopping locations of the boatswain's chair.