2012-12663. Notice of Suspension and Commencement of Proposed Debarment Proceedings; Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism
[…] Back to Citation

    10.  Plea Agreement at 4-5.

    Back to Citation

    12.  Id. See Appendix.

    Back to Citation

    13.  Judgment at 2-3.

    Back to Citation

    14.  Id. at 5.

    Back to Citation

    15.  47 CFR 54.8(b); see Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225-27, paras. 67-74.

    Back to Citation

    17.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para. 69; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(1).

    Back to Citation

    20.  Id. 54.8(f).

    Back to Citation

    21.  See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para. 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(5).

    Back to Citation

    22.  “Causes for suspension and debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.” 47 CFR 54.8(c). Associated activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the federal universal service] support mechanisms.” Id. 54.8(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    23.  Id. 54.8(b).

    Back to Citation

    24.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, para. 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(3).

    Back to Citation