2023-08884. Post-9/11 Improvements, Fry Scholarship, and Interval Payments Amendments
[…] 2. Effective Date and Entitlement Beginning and Ending Dates

    Section 1002(b) of Public Law 111–32 amended 38 U.S.C. 3313(c)(1) to provide individuals entitled to a Fry Scholarship the full amount of tuition and fees for pursuit of a program of education. We propose to add paragraph (2) to §§ 21.9640(a) and 21.9641(a) to explain that we will pay 100 percent of the maximum amounts payable for pursuit of an approved program of education by an individual who is eligible for a Fry Scholarship under § 21.9520(d).

    Section 1002(c) amended 38 U.S.C. 3321(b) to specify that an individual who first becomes entitled to the Fry Scholarship before January 1, 2013, may use the entitlement until “the end of the 15-year period beginning on the date of [the individual's] eighteenth birthday,” i.e., until age 33. We believe that the reference to an individual's 18th birthday in section 3321(b)(4) is intended only as a point in time used in determining the future ending date of the individual's entitlement, rather than the age at which an