2023-08884. Post-9/11 Improvements, Fry Scholarship, and Interval Payments Amendments
[…] See38 U.S.C. 3672(b)(2)(A)(i). However, because section 3672(b)(2)(A)(i) explicitly only applies to “standard college degree program[s],” the “deemed to be approved” status does not apply to non-college degree programs at public or proprietary not-for-profit educational institutions. Furthermore, Public Law 111–377, section 203(c), amended 38 U.S.C. 3675(a)(1) by striking “A State approving agency may approve the courses offered by an educational institution” and inserting “The Secretary or a State approving agency may approve accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) offered by proprietary for-profit educational institutions.” Prior to this amendment, section 3675 placed approval requirements on all accredited programs of education. See38 U.S.C. 3675(a)(1) (2010) (stating “A State approving agency may approve the courses offered by an education institution when—” without any further qualifiers on either “courses” or “educational institutions”; therefore, the section applied to all courses at all educational institutions). However, due to the Public Law 111–377 amendments, only proprietary for-profit educational institutions were explicitly subject to the approval requirements of section 3675. See38 U.S.C. 3675(a)(1) (2011) (“. . . may approve accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) offered by proprietary for-profit educational institutions when—”).