2023-08884. Post-9/11 Improvements, Fry Scholarship, and Interval Payments Amendments
[…] It is silent with regard to non-college degree programs at IHLs. This change, in combination with the amendment of 38 U.S.C. 3675 to only control programs offered by for-profit proprietary IHLs, left no statutory provisions governing the approval of accredited non-college degree programs at public and proprietary not-for-profit IHLs.

    However, the enactment of section 408 of Public Law 114–315 remedied this shortcoming by amending 38 U.S.C. 3675(a)(1) to provide for the approval criteria of accredited non-college degree programs offered by public and proprietary not-for-profit IHLs. Section 3675(a)(1) was amended by striking “The Secretary or a State approving agency” and inserting “A State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of a State approving agency,” and by striking “offered by proprietary for-profit educational institutions” and inserting “not covered by section 3672 of this title.”