2023-08884. Post-9/11 Improvements, Fry Scholarship, and Interval Payments Amendments
[…] Section 3321 speaks only of the period during which an individual “may use” his or her entitlement, not the date an individual may first be entitled to chapter 33 benefits. Section 3311 lists the individuals who meet the criteria for entitlement to chapter 33 educational assistance. Section 3311(b)(9) states that “a child or spouse of a person who, on or after September 11, 2001, dies in line of duty while serving on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces” is entitled to chapter 33 educational assistance; however, this section does not specify when such individual may first be entitled to chapter 33 benefits.