2023-08884. Post-9/11 Improvements, Fry Scholarship, and Interval Payments Amendments
[…] 3. Yellow Ribbon Program

    Section 5003(a)(1) of Public Law 110–252 added 38 U.S.C. 3317 establishing the “Yellow Ribbon G.I. Education Enhancement Program” (Yellow Ribbon Program), which provides for enhancements to the educational assistance provided under 38 U.S.C. 3313. The final sentence of section 3317(a), as added by Public Law 110–252, provided that “[t]he program shall only apply to covered individuals described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 3311(b).”