2023-08884. Post-9/11 Improvements, Fry Scholarship, and Interval Payments Amendments
[…] Additionally, we propose to add in § 21.4206(b) that when computing reporting fees for institutions, VA will not count individuals whose only receipt of educational assistance during a calendar year was tuition assistance Top-Up under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30, rural relocation payment, or reimbursement for a national test for admission, national test for credit, or a licensing or certification test. The exclusion of tuition assistance Top-Up payments is merely maintaining the same limitation currently found at § 21.4206(b). The exclusion of the additional categories of payments is because these payments do not require certifications. As such, payments under 38 U.S.C. 3684 would be inappropriate because annual reporting fees payments are “in lieu of any other compensation or reimbursement for reports or certifications which such educational institution or joint apprenticeship training committee is required to submit to the Secretary by law or regulation.” Since there is no required certification, there should be no “in lieu of” reporting fee.

    We note that the rates that are currently listed in § 21.4206 and that would be listed in proposed § 21.4206 are and would continue to be outdated.