00-13196. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Source Categories
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Regulated entities. Stationary combustion turbines which meet the criteria for major sources are the regulated entities addressed by this interpretative rule.

    I. Why Is EPA Issuing This Interpretative Rule?

    The EPA has decided to issue this interpretative rule to resolve an ambiguity in the construction of the exclusion for electric utility steam generating units set forth in 40 CFR 63.40(c). That provision states, “The requirements of [40 CFR part 63, subpart B] do not apply to electric utility steam generating units unless and until such time as these units are added to the source category list pursuant to section 112(c)(5) of the Act.” This applicability exclusion was intended to limit the need for case-by-case MACT determinations for new or reconstructed sources under CAA section 112(g) and 40 CFR 63.40-63.44, but the same exclusion would also generally apply to case-by-case MACT determinations for new and existing sources