2023-11055. Contributions in the Name of Another
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Ms. Amy L. Rothstein, Assistant General Counsel, or Ms. Cheryl A. Hemsley, Attorney, (202) 694–1650 or (800) 424–9530.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The Federal Election Campaign Act, 52 U.S.C. 30101–30145 (“FECA”), states that “[n]o person shall make a contribution in the name of another person or knowingly permit his name to be used to effect such a contribution, and no person shall knowingly accept a contribution made by one person in the name of another person.” 52 U.S.C. 30122. The Commission has implemented this provision at 11 CFR 110.4, which states that no person may “[k]nowingly help or assist any person in making a contribution in the name of another.” 11 CFR 110.4(b)(1)(iii).