2011-12827. Golden Parachute and Indemnification Payments
[…] final rule prohibits FICUs, regardless of their financial condition, from paying or reimbursing an IAP's legal or other professional expenses incurred in an administrative or civil action instituted by NCUA or the appropriate state regulatory authority where the IAP is assessed a civil money penalty, removed from office or is required to cease and desist from an action or take an affirmative action described in section 206 of the FCU Act. 12 U.S.C. 1786. Federal credit unions may indemnify their officials and current and former employees in accordance with 701.33(c) of the NCUA regulations, 12 CFR 701.33(c). That section sets forth authority and restrictions on an FCU providing indemnification of officials and employees “for expenses reasonably incurred in connection with any judicial or administrative proceedings to which they are or may become parties by reason of their performance of their official duties.” 12 CFR 701.33(c)(1). Federally insured, state-chartered credit unions look to state law for their general indemnification authority.