2023-10735. Updates to New Chemicals Regulations Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] EPA is further proposing to define “PBT chemical substance” for purposes of 40 CFR 723.50 as “a chemical substance possessing characteristics of persistence (P) in the environment, accumulation in biological organisms (bioaccumulation (B)), and toxicity (T) resulting in potential risks to humans and ecosystems. For more information on EPA's Policy on new chemical substances that are PBT, see EPA's 1999 policy statement (64 FR 60194; November 4, 1999).”

    E. Amendments Related to Suspensions of the Review Period