2023-10735. Updates to New Chemicals Regulations Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] Prior to the passage of the 2016 Lautenberg Amendments, TSCA did not require EPA to make a risk determination on each notice submitted under TSCA section 5(a)(1). Rather, TSCA required the submission of a notice at least 90 days before manufacturing a new chemical substance, or manufacturing or processing a chemical substance for a significant new use. If EPA did not take any regulatory action on a notice, the submitter could commence the manufacturing or processing after 90 days (or up to 180 days if EPA extended the notice period pursuant to TSCA section 5(c)). Promulgated in 1983, the PMN procedural regulation at 40 CFR 720.75(d) reflects that prior statutory provision and states that “in the absence of regulatory action by EPA under section 5(e), 5(f), or 6(a) of the Act, the submitter may manufacture or import the chemical substance even if the submitter has not received notice of expiration [of the review period].” A similar provision was promulgated in the MCAN procedural regulations in 1997 at 40 CFR 725.170(b) and (c).