2023-10735. Updates to New Chemicals Regulations Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] Additionally, EPA is proposing an amendment to remove “failure to date the notice form” as an example of an error because the electronic PMN form submitted through CDX automatically dates the notice upon submission and this error is no longer possible.

    4. Notice Amendments Indicating Original Notice Was Incomplete

    If information required under 40 CFR 720.45 and 720.50 and specified in the PMN form is known to or reasonably ascertainable by a submitter, the submitter must report the information in the notice. EPA defines “known to or reasonably ascertainable by” at 40 CFR 720.3(p) to mean “all information in a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know.” This definition is not overly prescriptive and is based on a concept of reasonableness that is fact specific.