2023-10735. Updates to New Chemicals Regulations Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] Submitters must also submit this information in the corresponding PMN form fields in accordance with the proposed changes to 720.45(j). Data provided in the PMN form via CDX may be pulled from the test data provided by submitters per 720.50(a)(2)–(3), or the data can be submitted as standalone information for which submitters do not have underlying test data.

    a. Physical and Chemical Properties and Environmental Fate Characteristics

    The first set of detailed information requirements that EPA is proposing to add to 40 CFR 720.45 is about the physical and chemical properties and environmental fate characteristics of the chemical substance (see Table 1 in Ref. 5). EPA currently collects physical and chemical properties test data required by 40 CFR 720.50, “Submission of test data and other data concerning the health and environmental effects of a substance,” in two ways. First, the CDX user interface prompts the submitter to attach relevant documents, such as test data, to the PMN form using an attachment function.