[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 102 (Thursday, May 28, 1998)]
[…] Customs Service (317-298-1520, ext. 1428).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
Part 206 of the Financial Management Service (FMS) Regulations (31
CFR Part 206) concerns, among other things, the management of Federal
agency receipts and disbursements and applies to all Government
departments and agencies within the Executive Branch. Section 206.4(a)
of the FMS Regulations (31 CFR 206.4(a)) sets forth the general rule
that all funds are to be collected and disbursed by electronic funds
transfer (EFT) when cost-effective, practicable, and consistent with
current statutory authority. Section 206.2 of the FMS Regulations (31
CFR 206.2) defines EFT as follows:
Electronic funds transfer (EFT) means any transfer of funds,
other than a transaction originated by cash, check or similar paper
instrument, that is initiated through an electronic terminal,
telephone, computer, or magnetic tape, for the purpose of ordering,
instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or
credit an account. The term includes, but is not limited to, Fed
Wire transfers, Automated Clearing House (ACH) transfers, transfers
made at automatic teller machines (ATM) and Point-of-Sale (POS)
terminals (to include use of the Government small purchase card),
and other means of credit card transactions.
Section 24.25 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 24.25) concerns
``statement processing'' and ``automated clearinghouse (ACH)'' and
thus, by virtue of the latter, in part implements the policy reflected
in the FMS Regulations referred to above. Paragraph (a) of Sec. 24.25