E9-12494. Beverages: Bottled Water
[…] In addition, as FDA noted in the proposed rule, FDA's CGMP regulations for bottled water already require in § 129.35(a)(1) that product water be from an approved source, defined in § 129.3(a) as “a source of water and the water therefrom, whether it be from a spring, artesian well, drilled well, municipal water supply, or any other source, that has been inspected and the water sampled, analyzed, and found to be of a safe and sanitary quality according to applicable laws and regulations of State and local government agencies having jurisdiction.” Additionally, § 129.35(a)(1) specifies that the approved source be “properly located, protected, and operated and shall be easily accessible, adequate, and of a safe, sanitary quality* * *” FDA also notes that certain elements of the GWR's sanitary survey, as outlined by EPA (71 FR 65574 at 65577 and 65586 through 65587), are not relevant to bottled water plants (e.g., distribution system surveys) or are relevant only to EPA's unique regulatory structure (e.g., operator