E9-12494. Beverages: Bottled Water
[…] While sanitary surveys may help identify potential risks for fecal contamination in source water, such as cracks in sanitary seals, actual fecal contamination of source water is identified by source water testing. This rule requires weekly source water testing for total coliform, with E. coli testing in case of a total coliform positive. In addition, as FDA noted in the proposed rule, FDA's CGMP regulations for bottled water already require in § 129.35(a)(1) that product water be from an approved source, defined in § 129.3(a) as “a source of water and the water therefrom, whether it be from a spring, artesian well, drilled well, municipal water supply, or any other source, that has been inspected and the water sampled, analyzed, and found to be of a safe and sanitary quality according to applicable laws and regulations of State and local government agencies having jurisdiction.” Additionally, § 129.35(a)(1) specifies that the approved source be “properly located, protected, and operated and shall be easily accessible, adequate, and of a safe, sanitary quality* * *” FDA also notes that certain elements of the GWR's sanitary survey, as outlined by EPA (71 FR 65574 at