2014-12356. Truth in Savings (Regulation DD)
[…] Section 1100B of the Dodd-Frank Act did not grant the Bureau TISA rulemaking authority over credit unions or repeal the NCUA's TISA rulemaking authority over credit unions under 12 U.S.C. 4311.

    Back to Citation

    3.  Section 1029(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act states: “Except as permitted in subsection (b), the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or any other authority * * * over a motor vehicle dealer that is predominantly engaged in the sale and servicing of motor vehicles, the leasing and servicing of motor vehicles, or both.” 12 U.S.C. 5519(a).

    Back to Citation

    4.  Section 1029(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act states: “Subsection (a) shall not apply to any person, to the extent such person (1) provides consumers with any services related to residential or commercial mortgages or self-financing transaction involving real property; (2) operates a line of business (A) that involves the extension of retail credit or retail leases involving motor vehicles; and (B) in which (i) the extension of retail credit or retail leases are provided directly to consumers and (ii) the contract governing such extension of retail credit or retail leases is not routinely assigned to an unaffiliated third party finance or leasing source; or (3) offers or provides a consumer financial product or service not involving or related to the sale, financing, leasing, rental, repair, refurbishment, maintenance, or other servicing of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts, or any related or ancillary product or service.” 12 U.S.C. 5519(b).

    Back to Citation

    6.  79 FR 9647 (Feb. 20, 2014).

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2014-12356 Filed 5-28-14; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 6210-01-P

Document Information

Effective Date:
6/30/2014
Published:
05/29/2014
Department:
Federal Reserve System
Entry Type: