2024-11618. Cuban Assets Control Regulations
[…] * * * * *

    (e) A private cooperative or small private business entity located in Cuba of up to 100 employees that is owned only by individuals described in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section.

    Subpart D—Interpretations

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    4. Amend § 515.421 in paragraph (b)(2) by removing “Cuban” and adding in its place “private sector”.

    End Amendment Part

    Subpart E—Licenses, Authorizations, and Statements of Licensing Policy

    Start Amendment Part

    5. Amend § 515.542 in paragraph (g) by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Removing “faxed to 202/622-6931 or mailed to the Office of Foreign Assets Control, Attn: Regulatory Affairs Division, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Annex, Washington, DC 20220” and adding in its place “emailed to OFACReport@treasury.gov ”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Adding a sentence at the end of the paragraph.

    End Amendment Part

    The addition reads as follows:

    Mail and telecommunications-related transactions.
    * * * * *