[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 85 (Wednesday, May 3, 1995)]
[…] interim storage facility constructed under the Act.
A. DOE's Final Interpretation of Its Obligations Under Section
302(a)(5)
1. The Act does not impose a statutory obligation on DOE to begin
nuclear waste disposal in 1998 in the absence of [[Page 21795]] a
disposal or interim storage facility constructed under the Act.
Section 302(a)(1) of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Energy to
enter into contracts for acceptance of title, transportation, and
disposal of SNF with any person who generates or holds title to spent
fuel of domestic origin. 42 U.S.C. 10222(a)(1). Section 302(a)(5)
states that such contracts shall provide that:
(A) Following commencement of operation of a repository, the
Secretary shall take title to the high-level radioactive waste or
spent nuclear fuel involved as expeditiously as practicable upon the
request of the generator or owner of such waste or spent fuel; and
(B) In return for payment of fees established by this section,
the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will
dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel
involved as provided in this subtitle.
42 U.S.C. 10222(a)(5). DOE's Standard Contract contains a provision
that reflects this statutory mandate. See 10 CFR 961.11.
a. Section 302(a)(5)(A), the so-called ``take title'' provision of
the Act, requires that each contract executed by DOE under the Act
provide that ``the Secretary shall take title to the high-level
radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as expeditiously as
practicable upon request of the generator or owner of such waste or
spent fuel,'' but specifically provides that the obligation to take
title applies only ``following commencement of operation of a
repository.'' 42 U.S.C. 10222 (a)(5)(A). Thus, the Act is clear that
DOE is required to take title ``expeditiously,'' but only ``following
commencement of operation of a repository.'' 42 U.S.C. 10222 (a)(5)(A).
Section 302(a)(5)(B), the so-called ``dispose'' provision of the
Act, requires that each contract shall also provide that ``in return
for payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary,
beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-
level radioactive waste or spent fuel involved as provided in this
subtitle.'' 42 U.S.C. 10222 (a)(5)(B). While the Act does not define
the word ``dispose,'' it does define ``disposal.'' DOE believes that
the words ``dispose'' and ``disposal'' are merely different grammatical
forms of the same word, and that the Act's definition of ``disposal''