2023-08961. Medicaid Program; Medicaid and Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) Managed Care Access, Finance, and Quality
[…] As practitioner payments are not subject to Medicaid UPL requirements under 42 CFR part 447 subparts C and F, the ACR is a mechanism by which CMS can review Medicaid practitioner supplemental payments compared to average commercial market rates where private insurance companies have an interest in setting reasonable, competitive rates in a manner that may give assurance that such rates are economic and efficient, consistent with section 1902(a)(30)(A) of the Act.

    Back to Citation

    67.  Pass-through payments are defined in § 438.6(a) as, “any amount required by the State to be added to the contracted payment rates, and considered in calculating the actuarially sound capitation rate between the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP and hospitals, physicians, or nursing facilities that is not for a specific service or benefit provided to a specific enrollee covered under the contract, a provider payment methodology permitted under § 438.6(c), a sub-capitated payment arrangement for a specific set of services and enrollees covered under the contract; GME payments; or FQHC or RHC wrap around payments.”

    Back to Citation

    68.  CMS has approved Medicaid State plan amendments authorizing such targeted Medicaid supplemental payment methodologies for qualified practitioner services up to the average commercial rate under 1902(a)(30)(A) of the Act.