2024-09468. Review of the Commission's Broadcast and Cable Equal Employment Opportunity Rules and Policies
[…] In addition, the manner in which the two agencies may use their data differs significantly. The Start Printed Page 36709 EEOC may use its EEO-1 data for investigatory and enforcement purposes, but by contrast, we will not use Form 395-B data for enforcement purposes.

    20. Some commenters assert that the Commission should rely on other data sources, including the EEO-1 form, in lieu of Form 395-B. Yet, section 334(a) of the Act states that “except as specifically provided in this section, the Commission shall not revise . . . the forms used by [television broadcast station] licensees and permittees to report pertinent employment data to the Commission.” Pursuant to section 334 of the Act, we may change the form's provisions only “to make nonsubstantive technical or clerical revisions . . . as necessary to reflect changes in technology, terminology, or Commission organization.” As we discuss further below, the alternative data sources suggested by commenters would both violate the section 334 prohibition on changes to the form and impede our general public interest goal of providing useful reports about employment in the broadcast sector.