[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 104 (Friday, May 30, 1997)]
[…] Code (U.S.C.). The recodification does not change substantively the
legal authority of the DOT or the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
or any prior interpretations of that authority, but is merely a
restatement of the authority granted under prior statutes using
different language and a reordering of provisions.
In accordance with this change, the Department will cite title 49
of the U.S.C., rather than the AAIA or any act which amended it, as
authority for administering the DBE program. References to the Airport
Improvement Program (AIP) will continue to be made, however.
49 U.S.C. 47107(e) (formerly Sections 511(a)(17) and (h) of the
AAIA) provides as follows:
(e) Written Assurances of Opportunities for Small Business
Concerns.--
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project
application under this subchapter for an airport development project
only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to
the Secretary, that the airport owner or operator will take
necessary action to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that
at least 10 percent of all businesses at the airport selling
consumer products or providing consumer services to the public are
small business concerns (as defined by regulations of the Secretary)
owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged
individual (as defined in section 47113(a) of this title).
(2) An airport owner or operator may meet the percentage goal of
paragraph (1) of this subsection by including any business operated
through a management contract or subcontract. The dollar amount of a
management contract or subcontract with a disadvantaged business
enterprise shall be added to the total participation by
disadvantaged business enterprises in airport concessions and to the
base from which the airport's percentage goal is calculated. The
dollar amount of a management contract or subcontract with a non-
disadvantaged business enterprise and the gross receipts of business
activities to which the management contract or subcontract pertains
may not be added to this base.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this section, an
airport owner or operator may meet the percentage goal of paragraph
(1) of this subsection by including the purchase from disadvantaged
business enterprises of goods and services used in businesses
conducted at the airport, but the
[[Page 29577]]
owner or operator and the businesses conducted at the airport shall
make good faith efforts to explore all available options to achieve,
to the maximum extent practicable, compliance with the goal through
direct ownership arrangements, including joint ventures and
franchises.