E7-10366. Digital Performance Right in Sound Recordings and Ephemeral Recordings
[…] On May 8, 2007, Radio Broadcasters [1] requested the Judges to clarify whether the appropriate ATH usage rate calculation option available for the transition period of 2006 and 2007 was inadvertently misstated because the incorrect starting point was identified for the “prior fees” row for non music-programming (i.e., $0.0008 instead of $0.000762). None of the other parties in the proceeding filed any pleading about the request. The Judges considered the Radio Broadcasters' request under their authority in section 803(c)(4) of the Copyright Act, title 17 of the United States Code, which authorizes them to correct “any technical or clerical errors in the determination * * * that would frustrate the proper implementation of the determination” and requires them to distribute to the participants of the proceeding such correction and to publish the correction in the Federal Register.

    After full consideration of the Radio Broadcasters' request, the Judges concluded that such clerical error indeed had been made.