2017-11056. Inflation Catch-Up Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalty Amounts Final Rule and Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalty Amounts for 2017
[…] * * * * *(b) * * *
(1) A civil penalty of not more than $10,957 may be imposed upon any person who makes, presents, or submits, or causes to be made, presented, or submitted, a written statement that:
* * * * *PART 30—CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES: CERTAIN PROHIBITED CONDUCT
End Part Start Amendment Part3. The authority citation for part 30 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment Part[Amended]4. In § 30.5, remove paragraph (c) and redesignate paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) as paragraphs (c), (d), and (e), respectively.
End Amendment Part[Amended]5. In § 30.10, add at the end of the definition of “Knowing or Knowingly” the sentence “For purposes of §§ 30.35 and 30.36, knowing or knowingly is defined at 12 U.S.C. 1735f-14(g).”
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part6. In § 30.20, revise paragraph (b) to read as follows:
End Amendment PartEthical violations by HUD employees.* * * * *(b) Maximum penalty. The maximum penalty is $19,246 for each violation.
7. In § 30.25, revise paragraph (b) to read as follows: