2023-11354. Medication Guides: Patient Medication Information
[…] Our proposed revisions to the format and content requirements for prescription drug labeling are authorized by the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 321 et seq.) and by the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 262 and 264).

    The FD&C Act provides that a drug shall be deemed to be misbranded if the requirements of section 502 of the FD&C Act are not met (21 U.S.C. 352). This provision applies to all drugs, including those that are also regulated as biological products under the PHS Act. In addition, section 351(b) of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 262(b)) provides that “no person shall falsely label or mark any package or container of any biological product or alter any label or mark on the package or container of the biological product so as to falsify the label or mark.”