01-11062. Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2002 Rates
[…] Since the establishment of the caps on target amounts and the payment limitations, there has been an increase in the number of hospitals requesting a change from one classification type to another (for example, from rehabilitation to long-term care). Regulations at § 412.22(d) state that “For purposes of exclusion from the prospective payment systems under this subpart, the status of each currently participating hospital (excluded or not excluded) is determined at the beginning of each cost reporting period and is effective for the entire cost reporting period. Any changes in the status of the hospital are made only at the start of a cost reporting period.” Even though the existing regulations directly address only a hospital that changes from a prospective payment system hospital to an excluded hospital, our longstanding policy has been that a change of any classification type can be effective only at the beginning of the provider's cost reporting