01-11062. Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2002 Rates
[…] We also are proposing to revise § 412.105(f)(1)(ix) to make the provision relating to the adjustment to FTE caps to reflect residents affected by closure of hospitals' medical residency training programs applicable to determining the IME payment.

    6. Conforming Change to Regulations Governing Payment to Federally Qualified Health Centers (§ 405.2468(f))

    We have discovered a technical error in the regulations at § 405.2468(f) regarding payment to federally qualified health centers (FQHCs) and rural health centers (RHCs) for the costs of graduate medical education. Specifically, § 405.2468(f)(6)(ii)(D) provides that “The costs associated with activities described in § 413.85(d) of this chapter” are not allowable graduate medical education costs. We recently amended § 413.85 in a final rule (66 FR 3358, January 12, 2001) regarding Medicare pass-through payment for approved nursing and allied health education programs. However, we inadvertently did not make a conforming change to § 405.2468(f)(6)(ii)(D). Section 405.2468(f)(6)(ii)(D) should read “The costs associated with activities described in § 413.85(h) of this chapter.” We are proposing to revise § 405.2468(f)(6)(ii)(D) to reflect this change.

    V. Proposed Changes to the Prospective Payment System for Capital-Related Costs

    A. End of the Transition Period