Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation294. For the CAMx modeling, visibility was assessed using the grid cell containing the monitor representative of the Class I area. In 2016, Carlsbad Caverns shared a monitor with the Guadalupe Mountains and Pecos Wilderness shared a monitor with Wheeler Peak. Therefore, the modeled impacts and benefits at these receptors/monitors were applied to both Class I areas represented by that monitor site.
Back to Citation295. 40 CFR 51 Appendix Y, IV.D.5: “Calculate the model results for each receptor as the change in deciviews compared against natural visibility conditions.” For the specific calculations, see 2023 BART Modeling TSD for this action.
Back to Citation296. 70 FR at 39163–64.