Start Preamble
[…] - Sulfur dioxides
40 CFR Part 97
- Environmental protection
- Administrative practice and procedure
- Air pollution control
- Intergovernmental relations
- Nitrogen dioxide
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
- Sulfur dioxides
Michael S. Regan,
Administrator.
For the reasons stated in the preamble, the EPA proposes to amend 40 CFR parts 52, 78 and 97 as follows:
Start PartPART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
End Part Start Amendment Part1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment PartSubpart SS—Texas
[Amended]2. Section 52.2270 is amended in the second table in paragraph (e), titled “EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP,” by removing the entry “Texas Regional Haze BART Requirement for EGUs for PM”.
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part3. Section 52.2287 is added to subpart SS to read as follows: