[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 88 (Monday, May 6, 1996)]
[…] Act. The required training must address the requirements of the Act and
relevant rules concerning the treatment and handling of customer orders
and business. Issues to be addressed may include: Honesty, fairness and
the interests of customers and the integrity of the markets; effective
supervisory systems and controls; assessment of financial circumstances
and investment experience of customers; disclosure of material
information; and avoidance of conflicts of interest.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This provision of the Act is codified at 7 U.S.C. 6p(b)
(1994) and states that:
The Commission shall issue regulations to require new
registrants, within 6 months after receiving such registration, to
attend a training session, and all other registrants to attend
periodic training sessions, to ensure that registrants understand
their responsibilities to the public under this Act, including
responsibilities to observe just and equitable principles of trade,
any rule or regulation of the Commission, any rule of any
appropriate contract market, registered futures association, or
other self-regulatory organization, or any other applicable Federal
or state law, rule or regulation.
\2\ 58 FR 19575, 19584-19587, 19593-19594 (Apr. 15, 1993). In
September, 1993, the Commission issued a Federal Register release to
clarify the procedures to be followed by persons seeking to provide
ethics training pursuant to Rule 3.34. 58 FR 47890 (Sept. 13, 1993).