99-11550. Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement; Para-Aramid Fibers and Yarns
[…] Government procurement.
    Michele P. Peterson,
    Executive Editor, Defense Acquisition Regulations Council.
    
    Interim Rule Adopted as Final With Changes
    
        Accordingly, the interim rule amending 48 CFR Parts 225 and 252, 
    which was published at 64 FR 2599 on January 15, 1999, is adopted as a 
    final rule with the following changes:
        1. The authority citation for 48 CFR Parts 225 and 252 continues to 
    read as follows:
    
        Authority: 41 U.S.C. 421 and 48 CFR Chapter 1.
    
    PART 225--FOREIGN ACQUISITION
    
        2. Section 225.7002-2 is amended by revising paragraph (j) and 
    removing paragraph (k). The revised text reads as follows:
    
    
    Sec. 225.7002-2  Exceptions.
    
    * * * * *
        (j) Purchases of fibers and yarns that are for use in synthetic 
    fabric or coated synthetic fabric (but not the purchase of the 
    synthetic or coated synthetic fabric itself), if--
        (1) The fabric is to be used as a component of an end item that is 
    not a textile product. Examples of textile products, made in whole or 
    in part of fabric, include--
        (i) Draperies, floor coverings, furnishings, and bedding (Federal 
    Supply Group 72, Household and Commercial Furnishings and Appliances);
        (ii) Items made in whole or in part of fabric in Federal Supply 
    Group 83, Textile/leather/furs/apparel/findings/tents/flags, or Federal 
    Supply Group 84, Clothing, Individual Equipment and Insignia;
        (iii) Upholstered seats (whether for household, office, or other 
    use); and
        (iv) Parachutes (Federal Supply Class 1670); or
        (2) The fibers and yarns are para-aramid fibers and yarns 
    manufactured in--
        (i) The Netherlands; or
        (ii) Another qualifying country (see 225.872) if the Under 
    Secretary of Defense (Acquisition and Technology) makes a determination 
    in accordance with section 807 of Pub. L. 105-261 that--
        (A) Procuring articles that contain only para-aramid fibers and 
    yarns manufactured from suppliers within the United States or its