Start Preamble
[…] Instead, the thrift institution, like most investment advisers, gives investment advice to the owner of the assets, or manages those assets under power of attorney granted by the owner. An advisory account may be a managed agency account even though the managed assets are held in a trust; the trustee hires the investment adviser as agent, and is able to receive disclosure and provide client consent when needed.
Back to Citation25. See infra note 31.
Back to Citation26. We propose to adopt the rule pursuant to section 202(a)(11)(F) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)(F)), which gives us authority to except from the definition of “investment adviser” (and therefore from all the provisions of the Act) “such * * * persons not within the intent of this paragraph, as the Commission may designate by rules and regulations or order.”
Back to Citation27. We are proposing to except thrifts from the Advisers Act in circumstances where we believe Congress did not intend the Advisers Act to apply and the Act cannot meaningfully be applied.