• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 38508
[…] posed by HAP, Congress enacted Clean Air Act (CAA) section 112. Under CAA section 112, the EPA is required to set standards based on maximum achievable control technology (known as “MACT” standards) for major sources [1] of HAP that “require the maximum degree of reduction in emissions of the hazardous air pollutants . . . (including a prohibition on such emissions, where achievable) that the Administrator, taking into consideration the cost of achieving such emission reduction, and any nonair quality health and environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is achievable.” 42 U.S.C. 7412(d)(2). The EPA is further required to “review, and revise” those standards every 8 years “as necessary (taking into account developments in practices, processes, and control technologies).” Id. 7412(d)(6).

    On January 20, 2021, President Biden signed Executive Order 13990, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis” (86 FR 7037; January 25, 2021).