2024-09483. Reciprocal Switching for Inadequate Service
[…] (AFPM Comments 16; FRCA/NCTA Comments 4.)

    After considering the comments, the Board will not use incumbent carriers' contract performance data as the basis for reciprocal switching prescriptions under part 1145. Using contract performance data as the basis for reciprocal switching under the rule would attach the potential for a regulatory consequence to the carriers' failure to meet Board-specified numerical performance standards while under contract, which the Board views as inconsistent with the limitations that section 10709 imposes. Given the particular design of part 1145, this would effectively create a “duty” that was not present in the contract, which does not reasonably align with section 10709(b)'s statement that contracting parties shall have “no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.” Shipper organizations are correct that the availability of reciprocal switching would not require carriers under contract to comply with the performance standards, ( see, e.g., Coal. Ass'ns Reply 9).