2024-09483. Reciprocal Switching for Inadequate Service
[…] Evidence relating to the types of infeasibility and undue impairment referenced in the rule would be relevant in determining whether an objection to the practicability of a prescription was meritorious.

    Back to Citation

    48.  Minor clarifying changes have been made in the regulatory text of § 1145.6(b) to more closely correspond to the descriptions of these concepts provided in the preamble of the NPRM and the final rule.

    Back to Citation

    49.  (AAR Comments 63 (citing 49 CFR 1147.1(b)(1)(iii), which requires, inter alia, that a petition filed under part 1147 contain “an explanation of how the alternative service would be provided safely without degrading service to the existing customers of the alternative carrier and without unreasonably interfering with the incumbent's overall ability to provide service”).)

    Back to Citation

    50.  CSXT cites Golden Cat Division of Ralston Purina Co. v. St. Louis Southwestern Railway ( Golden Cat), NOR 41550 (STB served Apr. 25, 1996), as support for this proposition.