01-11572. Assessment of Fees
[…] Its mission is to ensure a safe, sound, and competitive national banking system that supports the citizens, communities, and economy of the United States.

    The OCC funds the activities it undertakes to carry out this mission through assessments and fees charged to the banks it supervises. The National Bank Act authorizes the OCC to collect “assessments, fees, or other charges as necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the office of the Comptroller.” 12 U.S.C. 482 (Supp. 1999). The statute requires that our charges “be set to meet the Comptroller's expenses in carrying out authorized activities.” Id.