02-11346. Standards for Business Practices of Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines
[…] For final approval, 67% of NAESB's general membership must ratify the standards.

    Back to Citation

    15.  Pub L. No. 104-113, § 12(d), 110 Stat. 775 (1996), 15 U.S.C. 272 note (1997).

    Back to Citation

    16.  New 18 CFR 284.12(a)(1)(i) (2001), Nominations Related Standard 1.3.2.

    Back to Citation

    18.  For example, for the Timely Nomination cycle, the pipeline must be informed of the capacity release transaction by 10:30 a.m. CCT, one hour prior to the nomination deadline at 11:30 a.m.

    Back to Citation

    19.  New 18 CFR 284.12(b)(1)(ii). This regulation provides that pipelines “must permit shippers acquiring released capacity to submit a nomination at the earliest available nomination opportunity after the acquisition of capacity. If the pipeline requires the replacement shipper to enter into a contract, the contract must be issued within one hour after the pipeline has been notified of the release, but the requirement for contracting must not inhibit the ability of the replacement shipper to submit a nomination at the earliest available nomination opportunity.”

    Back to Citation

    20.  See Colorado Interstate Gas Company, 95 FERC ¶ 61,321, at 62,111-12 (2001), 97 FERC ¶ 61,011 (2001).

    Back to Citation

    21.  Some pipelines will be required to implement Standard 5.3.2 (Version 1.5) as part of their Order No. 637 compliance proceedings.