02-11478. Agency Information Collection Activities: Submitted for Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Review; Comment Request
[…] (ii) Request an Application for Reward for Original Information” (Form MMS-4280) * * * File a claim for reward by completing Form MMS-4280, sign it * * * and mail or deliver it in person to the Director * * * The person should attach proof to the claim that he or she is the person who gave the information * * *111
    Total1,6071,207

    Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Non-hour” Burden: We have identified no “non-hour cost” burden.

    Comments: Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501, et seq.) requires each agency “* * * to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *.” Agencies must specifically solicit comments to (a) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed