Start Preamble
[…] Another comment (see response to comment 140.27 in the Response to Comments Document in the docket) advocated for the use of a Risk Quotient (RQ) approach for assessing plants.
Based on this evaluation, EPA believes using “CR” for the seedling Start Printed Page 26958emergence study when triggered by a level of concern approach (RQ approach) would provide EPA with the required data when needed. Test note 2 to the final nontarget plant protection table in § 158.2250 now reads as: Data are required if the risk quotient from any aquatic plant growth Tier II study exceeds a level of concern for aquatic plants.
However, test note 2 also triggers the aquatic plant growth (aquatic vascular plant) study, and is still the appropriate trigger for that study.