Start Preamble
[…] Correspondingly, the FQPA also excluded “pesticide chemicals” from the definition of a “food additive” [Pub. L. 104-170 sec. 402, 110 Stat. 1489, 1513 (1996)]. This change had the effect for FFDCA purposes of bringing all FIFRA pesticides under FFDCA section 408. Not only did Congress consolidate regulation of all pesticide residues in FFDCA section 408 but it also amended FIFRA to insure that the new safety standard in FFDCA section 408 was part and parcel of the FIFRA registration standard for pesticides resulting in residues in food [7 U.S.C. 136(bb)(2)]. Specifically, in section 2(bb)(2), Congress defined an “unreasonable adverse effect on the environment” under FIFRA as “a human dietary risk from residues that result from a use of a pesticide in or on any food inconsistent with the standard under FFDCA section 408 [21 U.S.C. 346a].”