2024-08547. Designation of Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) and Perfluorooctanesulfonic Acid (PFOS) as CERCLA Hazardous Substances
[…] i. Default Reportable Quantity (RQ) of 1 Pound

    Comment: One commenter noted that EPA arbitrarily set the default reporting requirement at one pound, which is not supported by scientific analysis.

    Response: Although one commenter argues that EPA acted “arbitrarily” in setting the reportable quantity (RQ) for PFOA and PFOS at one pound, in fact, the Agency is setting the RQ by operation of law at the statutory default of one pound pursuant to CERCLA section 102(b). See42 U.S.C. 9602(b) (“Unless and until superseded by regulations establishing a reportable quantity under subsection (a) of this section for any hazardous substance as defined in section 9601(14) of this title, (1) a quantity of one pound, or (2) for those hazardous substances for which reportable quantities have been established pursuant to section 1321(b)(4) of title 33, such reportable quantity, shall be deemed that quantity, the release of which requires notification . . .”).

    2. Community Notification Requirement Under CERCLA Section 111(g)

    Comment: One commenter requested clarification regarding the impact of the rule on the community notification requirement of section 111(g) of CERCLA.