97-11928. Electronic Benefits Transfer; Selection and Designation of Financial Institutions as Financial Agents
[…] in 31 CFR 206.2 as the initiation of an electronic funds transfer 
    because, in the context of agency cash management where all the parties 
    have accounts at financial institutions, the only function that needs 
    to be performed in order to deliver public money by EFT to the intended 
    recipient is the initiation of an electronic funds transfer.
        Federal law authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to disburse 
    public money for the executive branch and specifies the individuals and 
    entities to whom the Secretary can delegate the performance of this 
    task. Section 3321 of Title 31 provides, in relevant part:
    
        (a) Except as provided in this section or another law, only 
    officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury designated 
    by the Secretary of the Treasury as disbursing officials may 
    disburse public money available for expenditure by an executive 
    agency.
        (b) For economy and efficiency, the Secretary may delegate the 
    authority to disburse public money to officers and employees of 
    other executive agencies.
    
        Thus, the authority to disburse public funds is limited to 
    designated officers and employees of Treasury, designated officers and 
    employees of another executive agency under a delegation of authority 
    from Treasury, or other entities to the extent they are authorized