97-11928. Electronic Benefits Transfer; Selection and Designation of Financial Institutions as Financial Agents
[…] U.S.C. 3327, which provides, in pertinent part:
    
        When the Secretary decides it is convenient to a public creditor 
    and in the public interest, the Secretary may designate a depositary 
    to issue a check or other draft on public money held by the 
    depositary to pay an obligation of the Government.
    
    
    [[Page 25575]]
    
    
        Other Federal laws specifically authorize ``depositaries'' of 
    public money, that is, banks or other financial institutions, to 
    disburse public money as ``financial agents'' of the Government. For 
    example, 12 U.S.C. 90 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to 
    designate national banks as financial agents. That section provides, in 
    relevant part:
    
        All national banking associations, designated for that purpose 
    by the Secretary * * * shall be depositaries of public money, under 
    such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary; and they may 
    also be employed as financial agents of the Government; and they 
    shall perform all such reasonable duties, as depositaries of public 
    money and financial agents * * * as may be required from time to 
    time.
    
        Federal law also authorizes the Secretary to designate other types 
    of financial institutions as financial agents. See, 12 U.S.C. 265, 266, 
    391, 1452(d), 1767, 1789a, 2013, 2122, and 31 U.S.C. 3122 and 3303.
        Recent legislation clarified the Secretary's authority to use 
    financial institutions designated as financial agents for EBT. Section 
    665, Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, 1997, Pub. L. 104-208, 
    amends 12 U.S.C. 90 by adding the following sentence to the end of that 
    provision:
    
        Notwithstanding the Federal Property and Administrative Services 
    Act of 1949, as amended, the Secretary may select [national banking] 
    associations as financial agents in accordance with any process the 
    Secretary deems appropriate and their reasonable duties may include 
    the provision of [EBT] services (including State-administered 
    benefits with the consent of the States), as defined by the 
    Secretary.
    
        Corresponding amendments were made to the ten other provisions of 
    Federal law that authorize the designation of financial institutions as 
    financial agents.
        Relying upon this authority, the Service proposes to use financial 
    institutions designated as financial agents of the Government to 
    perform the disbursement of public funds that is central to the Direct 
    Federal EBT program. The Service wishes to emphasize that proposed 
    definition would not preclude a financial agent from working with one 
    or more non-financial institutions in providing Direct Federal EBT