97-11928. Electronic Benefits Transfer; Selection and Designation of Financial Institutions as Financial Agents
[…] agency.
        (b) For economy and efficiency, the Secretary may delegate the 
    authority to disburse public money to officers and employees of 
    other executive agencies.
    
        Thus, the authority to disburse public funds is limited to 
    designated officers and employees of Treasury, designated officers and 
    employees of another executive agency under a delegation of authority 
    from Treasury, or other entities to the extent they are authorized 
    under some other specific statutory provision. One such provision is 31 
    U.S.C. 3327, which provides, in pertinent part:
    
        When the Secretary decides it is convenient to a public creditor 
    and in the public interest, the Secretary may designate a depositary 
    to issue a check or other draft on public money held by the 
    depositary to pay an obligation of the Government.
    
    
    [[Page 25575]]
    
    
        Other Federal laws specifically authorize ``depositaries'' of 
    public money, that is, banks or other financial institutions, to 
    disburse public money as ``financial agents'' of the Government. For