2024-09185. Supplemental Effluent Limitations Guidelines and Standards for the Steam Electric Power Generating Point Source Category
[…] See also Chemical Waste Management v. EPA, 976 F.2d 2, 23, 25 (D.C. Cir. 1992).

    Practical interaction of the CCR and ELG rules. The EPA also disagrees with commenters who stated that imposing any CWA requirements on FEDDs of CRL could otherwise not be harmonized with RCRA requirements found in the CCR regulations. The RCRA CCR regulations, which post-date the CWA, were written with integration in mind. That is, 40 CFR 257.52(b) provides: “Any CCR landfill, surface impoundment, or lateral expansion of a CCR unit continues to be subject to the requirements in §§ 257.3-1, 3-2, and 3-3.” And 40 CFR 257.3-3(a) provides: “For purposes of section 4004(a) of the [Resource Conservation and Recovery] Act, a facility shall not cause a discharge of pollutants into waters of the United States that is in violation of the requirements of the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) under section 402 of the Clean Water Act, as amended.” Critically, nothing in § 257.3-3(a) or other sections establish a RCRA permitting scheme for discharges to navigable waters, nor in any other ways contradicts the CWA's NPDES permit program.