2020-10291. Interagency Policy Statement on Allowances for Credit Losses
[…] Management should apply caution when performing peer comparisons as there may be significant differences among peer institutions in the mix of financial asset portfolios, reasonable and supportable forecast period assumptions, reversion techniques, the data used for historical loss information and other factors.

    Back to Citation

    16.  For example, external auditors are subject to the annual audit and reporting requirements in 12 CFR part 363 that apply to certain FDIC-insured institutions. 12 CFR 363.3(f) states that “the independent public accountant must comply with the independence standards and interpretations of the AICPA, the SEC, and the PCAOB. To the extent that any of the rules within any of these standards (AICPA, SEC, and PCAOB) is more or less restrictive than the corresponding rule in the other independence standards, the independent accountant must comply with the more restrictive rule.” 12 CFR 715.5 provides requirements for annual audits for federally insured credit unions and also describes auditor independence requirements for state licensed auditors.

    Back to Citation