2020-11618. Tribal Transportation Self-Governance Program
[…] Because the mandates in 25 U.S.C. 5325(a)(1)-(2), directing the Department to supplement the funding it provides to Tribes, are in direct conflict with the limitation on funding set forth in 23 U.S.C. 207(h), the Department is not persuaded by the comments and maintains that the statutory conflict it identified in the NPRM renders 25 U.S.C. 5325(a) inapplicable to the Program.

    There is additional support for the Department's conclusion. The funds set forth in 25 U.S.C. 5325(a)(1), which the “Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof,” do not describe any sources of funds eligible to be transferred under 23 U.S.C. 207(d)(2)(A) because Congress directed the Department to make available in funding agreements only direct financial assistance to Tribes.